Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






gippsland-flood-watch-1

Gippsland flood watch

Gippsland flood watch

Rain and storms forecast with cold front

Gippsland is feeling some strong northerly winds this morning ahead of a cold front that will move across the region later this afternoon.

The front is forecast to bring some heavy rain and Central and East Gippsland catchments are on Flood Watch.

The SES says there may be some minor flooding from tomorrow morning.

There is also a Severe Weather Warning for damaging winds up in the alpine areas.

Top temperatures before the change:
Latrobe Valley, Sale & Lakes Entrance: 24
Bairnsdale: 25
Orbost: 26

Flood Watch details below

Article continues below

From the SES: Flood Watch Number 1

Minor flooding and isolated moderate flooding is possible from Saturday morning in the catchments of NorthEast, Central Victoria and Gippsland.

A cold front will move over Victoria during Friday and Saturday bringing heavy rain to the catchments in theflood watch area.Catchments in the flood watch area are moderately wet.

Rainfall totals of 20-40 mm are forecast in Central and Eastern parts of the State on Friday with 30-60 mmacross eastern ranges. Further rainfall totals of 15-35 mm are forecast for Saturday with 30-60 mm on NorthEast slopes.

Minor flooding and isolated moderate flooding is possible from Saturday morning in the catchments of NorthEast, Central Victoria and Gippsland.

Catchments likely to be affected include:
Bemm, Cann and Genoa Rivers
Snowy River
Tambo River
Mitchell River
Avon River
Macalister River
Thomson River
Latrobe River
Traralgon Creek

Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

What you should do:
Decide what you and your family will do if flooding impacts you. For information on how to prepare go to www.ses.vic.gov.au/get-ready/floodsafe.
You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters - TRFM and Gippsland's GOLD - and monitoring warnings.
Monitor weather forecasts and river levels. Go to www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

Impacts in your area:
Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.

This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The Latest

Join Us